DJI Neo 2
- Compact DJI camera drone with omnidirectional obstacle sensing.
- Palm takeoff and landing, gesture control, SelfieShot, and ActiveTrack.
- 1/2-inch 12 MP CMOS sensor with 4K/60fps video and 4K/100fps slow motion.
- 49 GB internal storage for extended 4K recording.
- Up to 19 minutes of flight time and wind resistance up to 10.7 m/s.
- Includes DJI Educational Course in Italian as a promotional bonus.
Take a Closer Look
Master Flight with Ease
Point Neo 2 toward you and press the side button to take off from your palm. Palm Return brings the drone safely back to your hand.
Faster, Smoother ActiveTrack
Enhanced tracking performance enables smooth, stable tracking for running, cycling, and more, with speeds up to 12 m/s in open areas.
Beginner-Friendly Obstacle Sensing
An omnidirectional monocular vision system, front-facing LiDAR, and downward infrared sensing system detect obstacles in real time for safer flight.
High-Quality 4K Imaging
Neo 2 features a 1/2-inch 12 MP CMOS sensor, f/2.2 aperture, and a high-performance image processor for sharper footage with less noise.
49 GB Internal Storage
The 49 GB internal storage supports extended 4K video recording, helping you capture content without interruption.
Capture Every Moment with SelfieShot
Take hands-free solo or group photos and switch easily between half-body, full-body, and wide-angle compositions.
Versatile Flight for Every Trip
With improved hovering, Neo 2 supports versatile flight for easier navigation indoors, near buildings, over water, or above snow.
More Ways to Control It
Neo 2 can follow you without a remote controller. Pair it with DJI RC-N3 or DJI RC 2, or use compatible DJI Goggles and a motion controller for immersive FPV flight.
In the Box
DJI Neo 2 Aircraftx 1
DJI Neo 2 Intelligent Flight Batteryx 1
DJI Neo 2 Spare Propellers (Pair)x 1
Spare Propeller Screws for DJI Neo 2x 1
Screwdriverx 1
DJI Neo 2 Blade Protector (Pair)x 1
DJI Neo 2 Gimbal Protective Coverx 1
USB-C to USB-C Cablex 1
DJI Neo 2
DJI Neo 2 is DJI’s most compact drone equipped with omnidirectional obstacle sensing. Built for easy creative flying, it combines palm takeoff and landing, gesture control, SelfieShot, ActiveTrack, and high-quality 4K imaging in a lightweight, portable design with full-coverage propeller guards.
Easy Palm Takeoff and Return
Point Neo 2 toward you and press the takeoff button to launch directly from your palm. Palm Return allows the drone to detect your hand, return safely, and land steadily for simple everyday shooting.
Smart Capture and Tracking
ActiveTrack and SelfieShot help Neo 2 automatically frame subjects for smooth, hands-free content. In open areas, Neo 2 can track at speeds up to 12 m/s, making it suitable for running, cycling, family moments, travel, and everyday vlogging.
4K Camera Performance
The 1/2-inch 12 MP CMOS sensor, f/2.2 aperture, and high-performance image processor support 4K/60fps video, 4K/100fps slow motion, and 2.7K vertical video. A 2-axis gimbal works with Electronic Image Stabilization to help deliver smooth footage.
Built for Flexible Control
Neo 2 can be controlled with palm and gesture controls, the DJI Fly app, voice control via a mobile device, compatible DJI remote controllers, or compatible DJI Goggles with a motion controller. Some control methods and accessories require additional products or specific combinations.
Storage, Flight Time, and Safety
With 49 GB of internal storage, up to 19 minutes of flight time, wind resistance up to 10.7 m/s, and omnidirectional obstacle sensing assisted by front-facing LiDAR and downward infrared sensing, Neo 2 is designed for confident everyday flying. Always follow local laws, airspace rules, and product manual guidance before flight.
FAQ
What are the main upgrades of DJI Neo 2 compared with DJI Neo?
DJI Neo 2 brings comprehensive upgrades to the vision sensing system, camera system, video transmission system, and intelligent features. Key upgrades include an omnidirectional monocular vision system with front-facing LiDAR, improved hovering and positioning, a 1/2-inch 12 MP CMOS sensor, 4K/60fps video, 4K/100fps slow motion, 2.7K vertical video, a built-in display, dedicated takeoff and mode buttons, new intelligent features such as gesture control, Palm Return, SelfieShot, Dolly Zoom, MasterShot, cycling follow, and increased internal storage up to 49 GB.
What certification level does DJI Neo 2 have in Europe?
DJI Neo 2 is C0 certified by the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA).
Is DJI Neo 2 waterproof?
No. Avoid contact with water during use, as it may damage the device. If it starts raining during flight, return to the takeoff point, land as soon as possible, and wait until the drone is completely dry inside and outside before using it again.
What can I use DJI Neo 2 for?
DJI Neo 2 is a vlogging drone designed for capturing everyday life, sports, family moments, travel, camping, running, cycling, skateboarding, hiking, and parenting moments. DJI Neo 2 is suitable for users aged 16 and above.
Which control methods does DJI Neo 2 support?
DJI Neo 2 supports palm control, gesture control, app control, smartphone voice control, and remote controller control. App control requires connection to a smartphone via Wi-Fi. Voice control is available only in English and Chinese. Remote controller or motion control requires the DJI Neo 2 Digital Transceiver together with compatible controllers and goggles, available through selected combos or separate designated products.
Which intelligent shooting modes does DJI Neo 2 offer?
When controlled by palm or mobile app, DJI Neo 2 supports Follow, Cycling Follow, SelfieShot, Dolly Zoom, MasterShot, Dronie, Circle, Rocket, Spotlight, Helix, Boomerang, and more. When controlled with a remote controller, DJI Neo 2 supports several QuickShot modes. After activation and firmware update, Follow, SelfieShot, Dronie, Circle, and Rocket are enabled by default, while other functions can be added and reordered in Custom mode through the DJI Fly app.
What precautions should I follow when using gesture control with DJI Neo 2?
Use gesture control only in a safe environment and avoid people, animals, or moving vehicles. Do not use it around small or thin objects such as branches or power lines, transparent objects such as glass or water, or uniform surfaces such as white walls. Use this function only with adequate lighting, as gesture control will not work below 5 lux or above 100,000 lux. Keep the drone about 2 to 5 m from the operator, keep fingers fully extended, and make sure the subject is fully visible in the camera frame. Gesture control does not work with thick gloves or mittens.
What precautions should I follow when using SelfieShot with DJI Neo 2?
When SelfieShot is active, the camera can automatically center up to 30 people in the frame. If there are more than 30 people, centering accuracy may decrease. Adjacent subjects should stand no farther apart than one body width. If the flight path is obstructed, Neo 2 may not reach the preset framing and will capture from the nearest possible position. Once takeoff begins, the flight path is fixed, so the subject should remain within approximately 1 m of the original position.
Which remote controllers are compatible with DJI Neo 2?
DJI Neo 2 is compatible with DJI RC 2, DJI RC-N3 Remote Controller, DJI RC-N2 Remote Controller, DJI RC Motion 3, and DJI FPV Remote Controller 3. When paired with DJI RC Motion 3 or DJI FPV Remote Controller 3, only DJI Goggles 3 and DJI Goggles N3 are supported.
Which goggles are compatible with DJI Neo 2?
DJI Neo 2 is compatible with DJI Goggles 3 and DJI Goggles N3. When paired with DJI RC Motion 3 or DJI FPV Remote Controller 3, only DJI Goggles 3 and DJI Goggles N3 are supported.












